Banned in 31 States, Corporal Punishment Still Exists in 19 States
[…] However, it is important to note that California’s law against corporal punishment mentions nothing about the exercise in private schools, only public.

Alaska, California, Illinois, Michigan, Nevada, New York, Utah and Washington allow corporal punishment in private schools even though they are banned in public schools.

Although these states allow corporal punishment in private schools, each private school must adopt a written policy governing the use of corporal punishment.

California’s physical child abuse laws are covered under Penal Code § 273d.

The Penal Code § 273d reads, “any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.”

This offense may be punished with one year in county jail, two to six years in state jail, or a fine up to $6,000.

Texas School Districts Prove Most Active in Disciplinary Measures

With 49,157 cases reported as of 2006, Texas is the most active state in the exercise of corporal punishment.